Thursday, March 8, 2007

Brief Visit To Outside World


Meet Fluffy. And why, you may wonder, am I introducing you to Fluffy??? Weelllll... you see that face??? That's pretty much been my face of late... Well, until the start of this week when I had a bit of a lightbulb moment and everything in this new book started to make sense.

Kinda gotta wonder why those lightbulbs only come on AT THE LAST POSSIBLE MINUTE!!! (Am doing the Fluffy face again - can you see me???)

My *muse* has been worked very hard this last year or so, I am fully prepared to admit that. And I'm not a winter-good-mood kinda gal, as I may have mentioned on here... I get those things. After all, I know me. But after the joyous writing experiences last summer (s-u-m-m-e-r) with Breathless! and Bride Of The Emerald Isle, I felt like I'd hit my stride somewhat... then came Return Of The Rebel and it was like walking into an invisible wall... at speed... THIS ONE was supposed to help me get over that... erm... *insert Fluffy face*

Problem one - old book that had been started and never finished - which foolishly I thought I could just edit a bit and it would be fine. Nope. Not so much. AND BEING STUBBORN ABOUT IT DIDN'T HELP. So I had to go in about ten days before deadline and rip it to shreds. I dumped LOTS. And then I dumped SOME MORE (*Fluffy face*). I then procrastinated for a while. Then I wrote twaddle for a while to get me through the slump. Alright so some of the twaddle wasn't as twaddle-some as I had assumed it was, but still. It was not a joyous event each day turning the laptop on! And I was always told that if the wind changed the Fluffy face could become permanent. (If you have an Irish family member you can translate that) But on Monday, in the late part of the second third of the story, with some jiggling around of the less twaddle-some parts, it started to come together. Here's hoping my Editor feels the same way...

And to cheer myself up - I did out two proposals for Modern Extra's (cos yes, I do have to jump into a Modern Extra pretty darn fast...) I LOVE THESE STORIES!!! If I don't get the nod on them the Fluffy Face will return I feel...

Okay - Am off to pick a competition winner from last month, do the PHS Blogs that I have due and tackle the mountain of laundry that would appear to have arrived from out of nowhere (how does that *happen* when I've barely left the house???) Sigh.

5 comments:

Natasha said...

That's scarily accurate! lol

You can't use the name 'fluffy' though. It makes me think of that bit in 'While You Were Sleeping' where Sandra Bullock is walking around her 'fiance's' apartment going 'Fluffy, Oh Fluffy ...'

Sue aka MsCreativity :-) said...

So glad you've now had a light bulb moment. I can imagine how much it hurts having to dump loads of words *shudder* (I was only 2k in when I realised I'd have to start from a different place, and that was painful enough!).

Good luck with your ModX proposals - I'm currently reading Breathless! and LOVING it!! (I'll email you the link to my review Blog when I've finished it).

Looking on the bright side, spring and summer are just around the corner...

Sue :-)

Trish said...

Fluffy it is Natasha and Fluffy it will stay! Only not constantly on my face one would hope...

Sue - would it help you feel my pain if I told you I lost 34 pages in the big cut????? I was DEVASTATED!!! But I did keep it all in a different file and use the odd *line* from it - *fluffy face*... and I then had to do roughly 24k in three days... Still... tis done now...

I'm so so very glad you're enjoying Breathless! I think everyone knows by now that it holds a special place in my heart... and Cara's humour is apparently all me (so my friends tell me...) ;)

Nicola Marsh said...

Congrats on finishing, Trish! Fluffy face and all :)

allyblake said...

Yay Trish!!! Wish I was you, not so much the fluiffy face but the finishing of book thing would be nice ;).

A