Monday, April 16, 2007

Coming to Trish's Blog this week...

I've had a lovely weekend you know. I left the house, which was a start I felt... And I spent some of that mythical *quality time* with my neices and nephews who are much better company as they come out of the other side of teenager-hood if you ask me... but then I'm single and I don't have kids so all that annoying brat bit in the middle years kinda makes me wonder why people have them...

Though I wouldn't be without a single one of them so I guess that answers that question.

The eldest ones are doing exams this year. Man do I NOT miss all that. And they both have boyfriend/girlfriend which is too cute for words. And renews my belief in all that happily ever after stuff I write about. Just watch all that silly smiling, blushing and giggling and I dare ya not to go awwww...

Then I found a new theme tune for my next Modx Getting Even - the follow up to Letting Loose... am sooooo tempted to open a file and do a little bit on it. But I never, ever *cheat* on one book with another. Unlike some people I could name and shame. I'm very loyal to my characters that way. So b-a-d T-r-i-s-h!!!

Anyhoos, this week we'll mix it up a little so as not to get boring, shall we???

Tomorrow I'll let you know how I'm getting on with Letting Loose in the Word Count War with Ally Blake and Jenna Bayley-Burke in Modern Extra land....

Wednesday I think I'll chat to you a bit about the books I've been reading myself over the weekend. I read two absolute blinders!!!! One from a well established American name and one from a brand spanking new British Modx author who I might have to fall out with cos her damn book keep me up half the damn night. I couldn't put the flipping thing down!!! They had very different hero's, very different set ups and yet both of them left me searching Amazon for more...

Thursday...hmmm... Thursday. I might ramble a bit about something random on Thursday. I'll see how the mood strikes me, shall I? It'll be a SURPRISE. (As much to me as to you most likely)

And Friday we'll do more writerly stuff... Actually I meant to say, due to a blonde moment I had advertised the dates a bit wrong and will be extending the closing date to near the end of May. I did say a precise date in the comments here somewhere... but roughly the Friday a week before the end of the month. Remind me and I'll write it down somewhere cos I don't have my diary beside me right this minute. The entries are still coming in and I'm having a lot of fun reading them. I tell ya - there's untapped talent out there!!! And a couple of you that really don't need a whole lotta help from lil ole me...

Alrighty. Off to bed for me. I've had another good writing day, but I'm running with the new theory that, if I sleep, I can get even more done tomorrow when I'm fresh. It's a break-through idea for me. I'll let you know how it goes... ;)

4 comments:

Rachael said...

Looking forward to the week and so NICE of ya to mention untapped talent... I'm just hoping you're talking about me. lol.

RACH!

Sue aka MsCreativity :-) said...

Trish, I have one word to say about Friday's forthcoming post and the closing date... PHEW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sue :-)

Anonymous said...

So, will you be aiming to choose someone who obviously needs your help or going for someone who obviously doesn't? :)

I wish more M&B authors would run contests like yours. The idea of getting advice from a published author is a huge motivator

Karen G.

Trish said...

Sorry to have messed up the schedule gang!!! I'll be back to asap I PROMISE!!!

Karen I don't really have that needs help/doesn't line. I'm not afraid of knuckling down to put in the work if someones prepared to put in the same level of commitment. I BELIEVE IN NEW WRITERS! If people hadn't believed in me and held out the hand of friendship I wouldn't be here, I really believe that. And if we all want the books we love to be here in another fifty or a hundred years then there has to be new generations, doesn't there?

As to more authors doing it. I really do think it's just a time thing. Everyone has deadlines and family life and sometimes even other jobs to manage. I'm a single gal with no kids and I write full time, so if I can fit one of these comps in each year I'll do it. So long as there's a demand for it! Same with sharing things I've learnt along the way and answering questions... So long as deadlines permit and you guys say you want it then I'll always do my bestest.

As to the winner. Well, I think it'll be the voice and the story. Dumb as that sounds. I'm more likely to enjoy the process and remain enthusiastic if it's something that reached out and grabbed me... you know? Just like chosing what book to read from a bookstore... I never know what I like the sound of until I read an ikkle bit...