Tuesday, April 17, 2007

Word Count War Update (2)


Is it just me or are the weeks flying in at the minute??? Anyway, here we are again with an update on the Modern Extra Word Count War between me, Ally Blake and Jenna Bayley-Burke... lovely as we all are...

Jenna is of course trying to make me attempt to write my fastest book ever!!! Current record stands at six weeks flat for Her Unexpected Baby btw... while working full time too I should add... But Jenna is currently over 20k! 20K!!!! Though she could be over that already cos I like, you know, blinked... I used to like her you know...

Ally meanwhile skipped off on the train to Melbourne yesterday - a trip I know she takes her Alphie on! So though I may smile briefly at being a few K ahead of her right this second... I just know in my heart of hearts that that sneakie Alphie will throw her up several K on the train without her hardly noticing. Sigh. I'd say the rest of this week will prove a bit of a bum fight myself. But you'll just have to keep your eye on our blogs til next week to see the battle behind the scenes, won't you... ;) Watch those word counters!

Meanwhile, back here in dear old sunny Ireland I'm still having the time of my life with Letting Loose. We've had steamy sex by chapter four which is unlike the norm with me but truly, these two have so many sparks between them that they're hard to rein back! In my next life I'd quite like to be Merrow I think - she's waaayyyy more confident than me. And her wardrobe is much better. But I'll get to that in a minute...

I thought this week along with more yummy pics of Alex and Merrow I'd show you some of the pics from the collages I've made on my computer for them both. Alex remember is delicious and from a very old wealthy family. So he's very much the modern day playboy on the outside - hence the expensive car and the sailing boat (a Flying Fifteen btw for those of you who may want to know... and he races them for fun... which is why he was in Galway when they met before the start of the book...) Yes, I am just that thorough when it comes to back story...

Merrow meanwhile is very much the city girl and has somewhat eclectic tastes to go with her insanely funny personality. One of these tastes being a penchant for vintage clothing, which has been appearing from chapter two onwards. So I've thrown in a couple of examples for you to see of the kind of thing she wears - the plaid 60's mini dress featured heavily in my last chapter and that gorgeous 50's prom dress is for later on... Gotta love her taste in shoes too. And she's become a little like my very own virtual Barbie Doll. I've got to put together entire outfits, including shoes and handbags... I even shopped around for a beautiful leather artists portfolio case for her! Are you starting to understand the amount of fun I'm having with this one??? And if you've been checking out the various pictures I've posted of her so far you'll see how very different she can look from one scene to another, which adds to her lack of predictability... and keeps Alex on his toes... I see what she's wearing in this pic as being the kind of thing she'd have worn that first weekend in Galway. And you can't really blame Alex for noticing her in that get-up, can you???


Meanwhile my Gary Barlow/Take That theme song continues:

I try to stop myself
So many times
But I keep falling over
Ye-ah I keep crossing the line
O-oh the heart of a gypsy
And the soul of a stone
It’s just a matter of time before you leave me alone
O-oh sweet misery!
Fill my heart up and pour it all over me

Yeah


Yup, Alex really does keep crossing the line. And Merrow really does have the soul of some kind of wild, untameable gypsy as far as he can see... the soul of a stone? Well, that's Alex, bogged down with his responsibilities and trying hard to break out from under the shadow cast over him by his father. Hence the title of the book being Letting Loose...Very occasionally there is a method behind my madness...

I'm now very very excited cos I'm hitting the point where we meet Gabe for the first time. Gabe is Alex's best friend from childhood, the contractor whose company is doing the work on the hotel Alex and Merrow are working together on... and he's also the hero from the follow up book Getting Even... But I can't really tell you anything about that just yet. Cos thats a whole nother book... But another yummy hero I feel...

But I will tell you I'm *hoping* to be clever and have one cross-over scene that appears in both books. One in the middle to tail end of Letting Loose that will be the opening chapter of Getting Even when Gabe and Ash's story begins... The *plan* is to have both books as stand-alones, but to have that one scene link them both as an extra special little touch. IF I can pull it off that is...

8 comments:

Natasha said...

I really want that car!

Wouldn't mind a couple of thousand words off Jenna and ditto from you ....

Trish said...

Alright - just lemme get this straight - you went the whole way through *all* the pictures in that blog and you chose THE CAR????

I know what I'D PICK....

;)

Donna Alward said...

Yeah me too. Tom Welling.

Ally Blake said...

I'm with Natasha, that car made me pause and drool. Sad huh?

And by the way 'Her Unexpected Baby' is an absolute fave book of mine, not just of your stuff but ever, so 6 weeks seems a good time frame for you!

But on the other hand I'm so far behoind you guys its depressing so maybe you should take a week off!

Ally

JENNA said...

Oh...I love vintage clothing! Had two great vintage formal dresses scenes in Cooking Up A Storm. You know where they ended up :( But, it was a thrill to research and dress up the characters like a doll...

Still at 21k.

Liz Fielding said...

Where did you find that shoe!!!!

Liz, drooling in Wales...

Trish said...

LOL You lot!

I think we're learning a lot about our personalities here with the choices of fav pics, don't you???

Donna, you're more along my wavelength ;)

Ally and Natasha - I'm afraid I never did get the *car* thing... I've always gone for the practical 'can tow a horsebox' type... though I did once get the chance years ago to drive a sportscar for a couple of days and when you put your foot down and are pressed back into the seat as it takes off... well... I guess I got the attraction then... But unfortunately my lifestyle demands the horsebox option.

Jenna yes I'm drooling over this girls wardrobe! Seriously. Am having to force myself not to describe every single thing she's wearing in every scene in so much detail that I sound like a fashion magazine! Though I have a sneaking suspicion I'd need her figure to do it justice...*lifts more chocolate and munches while typing*

Liz I KNOW! And there's MORE where that one came from. And handbags TO DIE FOR!! I promise in next weeks post I'll dig out the link and throw some more shoes and BAGS in... I think Merrow would quite like the shoes on YOUR BLOG too...

Liz Fielding said...

I can't wait, Trish. I don't normally get girly over clothes and shoes, but after reading your blog I have a sudden yen for a heroine whose wardrobe is a big part of her character.