Friday, June 22, 2007

Sometimes In Order To Move Forwards...

You gotta take a step back...

And having left Gabe and Ash floating in the breeze in Getting Even for a few weeks and with the help of that Youtube vid and the song for it - I'm ready to wade back in and finish this damn book!!!

That has however meant doing something fairly drastic, though maybe not all that drastic in the greater scheme of things... Gabe is Gabe. There's no changing that man, let's face facts here - but Ash - well Ash just needed to be - more. And watching the vid again persuaded me that I had her right in name et all (just as well seeing it's a linked story!) but the visual image I had in my head was wrong. Yes - I can admit when I goof - so out with how she looked before and in with what should have been the obvious flipping choice before - DUH Trish!!!
I mean - it was where the whole idea was seeded in the first place so why did I feel the need to go messing with it? And muse obviously agreed seeing as and how she went and placed so many flipping obstacles in my way! See what happens when you ignore muse???

So back we go to what Ash should have looked like in the first place - and hopefully now we'll see a change in the word counter thingie and I can get this story sorted out once and for all!!!

Otherwise I may be back here to weep. LOUDLY.

It just goes to show that regardless of deadlines and bloody minded determination when something just ain't working it ain't working and when you're not happy with something as the writer then it's very hard to shift that feeling long enough to get the rest of the story told. Hence the block. Hence the procrastination to avoid going any further. Hence the book now being LATE and me having to wade back in to put it all right... WHY-OH-WHY do we do this to ourselves??? Huh? Huh?? Come on gang - W-H-Y???

And when I even had a pic of the *three of them together*(Gabe, Ash and Alex with fluffy hair - cos remember these three grew up together...) you'd have thought that might have helped me to see what was wrong too... But oh no. Sheesh.

So when you get stuck are you brave enough to change something and rip things apart or do you keep going regardless??? I'm always saying we have to be flexible but it would seem this time round I wasn't prepared to heed my own words... Are we just all masochists at heart???

Following on on this subject I'll try and do the next Book With Trish - which is on editing and polishing - this weekend - IF-THE-WORDS-FLOW... And I'm blogging at The Pink Heart Society tomorrow... about something... what you may ask??? Well - it ain't called Saturday Surprise for nothing... ;)

4 comments:

Natasha said...

I have to roll back - ass you know. If something doesn't feel right I simply can't plough on. It's the reason why I'll NEVER put one of those depressing word counter thingies on my blog.

But, Ash is looking good. Finished by Monday????

Trish said...

Well AIMING for Monday... without any sleep that is...

Mind you - these two new pics - kinda doing it for me... Particularly the GABE ONE... Am I alone???

Marcy said...

Congrats on the recasting. Best of luck finishing it!

Marcy

Trish said...

Thanks Marcy! MISSED YOU BTW!!!

Oh and folks-who-are-stuck-in-current-WIP's??? I can now heartily recommend a drastic/drastic-ish change to get things moving again!!! Mind you - this being a Modx I can also recommend adding the sex in earlier... but that's a differently rated Blog that one...