Friday, July 20, 2007

Update...

You’re gonna have to excuse my silence some gang. This is the second hotel in a row where I’ve had truly sucky internet connections! And yes, I AM suffering withdrawal symptoms… the usual shouting at the laptop, pacing, sweaty palms.. a distinct sense of letting everyone whose been following the big adventure down by not posting all of my gazillion pics both here and at the PHS…

GRRRR……

Anyways I have one more day here before I fly to where I KNOW I have good connection so expect updates all kinda at once when that happens – ok???

Meanwhile I have this to say about Houston…

IT’S RAINING.

LOTS.

Did I mention the RAIN???

Now any of you that know me will know I’m a tad of a…erm…fan… of thunder and lightning. I mean BIG TIME. And lemme tell ya – when it thunder and lightning’s here it ain’t kidding!!! When I flew from Washington DC to Dallas we were all sat in the plane at the gate for over an hour while we waited for the storm to pass over. Now I’ll admit I thought this was a tad wussy myself – I mean we fly in storms and rain all the time in the UK and Ireland, right??? Wellll….

When the pilot announced that there is a policy of not taking off for at least fifteen minutes after the last lightning strike hits ground due to there being some issues with lightning strikes and airplane fuel I thought – Okay – Really – you just take as muuuuccchhhh time as you need precious!!!

And I settled in to read my Gina Showalter Nymph King book…

(After all - I kinda promised myself before I left that this entire trip I would never need to use the word ‘plummet’ )

So of course now that I’m such an expert I’m watching the storms and wondering what book I should bring with me on the plane tomorrow when I attempt to get to New York again. Big book, little book, big book, little book. It’s a dilemma. Especially as I’m about to walk across the street and try to post a box of books home to save on all the hassle I’ve had with being over the weight luggage wise…. Hmmm…

And I’ve been reading LOADS. Am now officially a BIG FAN of Atlantean stories… particularly Alyssa Day’s Atlantis Rising and the follow up novella she did in Wild Things (which the lovely Jenna very considerately got Alyssa to sign for me at Nationals). Both Nymph King and Atlantis Rising were books I’d been wanting to read for AGES cos they appeal to both the romance and sci-fi nut in me and I couldn’t get them cos they weren’t out in the UK or Ireland yet. And you know how sometimes you look forward to books soooooo much that when you get them they’re a big let down??? Well NOT THESE PUPPY’S!!! Hot, hot, hot strong heroes and equally as strong heroines and that lovely elusive page turning quality we all look for… LOVED THEM. Only problem??? Alyssa’s next in the series is out in November in the USA and much as I now really REALLY want it… I think flying over to get a copy is a tad extreme…

MUST-FIND-A-WAY…

Have also read two time travelling Blaze’s and some of the erotica (Oooh-errrr!!!!) and an Avon Historical that’s bound for Natasha when I get home (yes Natasha along with a few others…)

Mind you – am now ready to WRITE again. Have gone just over two weeks without it now I think and the itch is back. I can feel a new romance calling me…

But today (while it RAINS) we’re going to attempt to visit NASA. Cos it’s pretty much INDOORS. And cos it’s why I’m HERE…

Ooooh and just to prove I still have my finger on the pulse of the rest of the world (am now most upset to be leaving US TV but that’s a whole nother blog – trust me!) can we just all send good vibes to one of my lovely finds from last years British Open Golf Tournament Sergio Garcia – who is doing rather well this year. GO SERGE. Mind now he can lose heart a little on the final day so he needs those vibes gang… And he has an Irishman close to giving him a run for his money so I’m torn… cute versus national pride…hmmm… (PS. Serge? Can we stick with the black? The lemon combo you wore last year? Not so sexy…but the black? Yuh-huh…)

And where has my other guy from last year gone?? Adam?? A-a-dam…???

Loads of pics and updates from Dallas and Houston to come just as soon as I can get an internet connection that’s faster than a three legged octogenarian tortoise.

8 comments:

Jenna Bayley-Burke said...

OK...so we agree golf is sexy, yes?

Now...let me know the book and you can have it for a Christmas pressie :)

I'll admit, I am going through picture withdrawal...but what can I do? Not a thing, not a darned thing!

Natasha said...

OOOOOOhhhhhh books. Thank you. One day I must write a historical I think.

Jenna, we do not agree golf is sexy. The ocassional golfer perhaps!

Natasha said...

BTW I do know you don't spell occasional 'ocassional' but I was being called to watch 'Stranger Than Fiction' and wasn't concentrating.

BIZARRE film. Trish, hurry back because I want to talk about it and you aren't on MSN and that's getting annoying.

Shall now drink wine and write a bit I think! (Depressing thought for the day - one moderate glass of wine a day for an over forty woman will result in a 10lb weight gain each year. Needed to share that.)

Trish said...

Well Jenna I'm gonna agree that golf is sexy depending on whose playing it... k?

Ooooohhhhhhhhh a pressie!!!!!!!!! Careful now or I might just take you up on that!!!!

And as to the picture withdrawal... you and me BOTH hun! Might try for some in a wee minute cos I'm feeling brave. Wish me luck!

Natasha yes BOOKS. Aha! And you shud! Just keep all the film chat til I get within hitting distance of msn and the calorie info you can keep to yourself since I've been here. Can anyone say IHOP and New York CHEESCAKE.....

Janet said...

LOL on "a three legged octogenarian tortoise."

Trish said...

Couldn't think of anything slower at the time Janet ;)

Gimme a few days and I might....

Alyssa Day said...

Trish!! what a lovely post! Gena is one of the nicest authors on the planet, not to mention a terrific writer. I'm so glad you enjoyed our books and good luck with our own writing.
hugs,
alyssa, who is procrastinating packing, can't you tell? :)

Trish said...

HI ALYSSA!!!!!!!!!!! And THANKYOU SO MUCH for signing WILD THINGS for me when Jenna went to the signing! I read Bastian's story by the pool in Plano and loved it just as much as Conlan's!

And not to be at all fan-girlie about it I then searched the internet and - WAIT-FOR-IT - found that AMAZON.CO.UK IS STOCKING THEM NOW!!! I had a bit of a moment I'll admit AND I pre-ordered!!!!

*cough* and may also have gone and had an ogle of Justice's cover too... (promise not to mention the sword postioning...)

Yup - fraid you have a potential Irish stalker here now. Just so you can't say you weren't warned... ;)

AND I'm a SG Atlantis fan too. Am collecting the box sets. That Ronan... YUM....