Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Packed, Spruced-Up and Ready To Go (Again!)


Yup. Travelling time again. I am getting soooooo good at this you know...
It's that time of year in the UK again when lots of the Mills & Boon authors make the annual trip to London for entirely too much good food - lots and lots of glasses of nice stuff - and enough gossip to keep us going for another year. Gotta kinda love that a teency ikkle bit, don't ya??? It's one of the many benefits of being a member of the *sisterhood*.
We also get to do things like have lunch with our editors to see how our writing is doing, learn from the Richmond team about the BIG PLANS for next years CENTENERY CELEBRATIONS (I'm a tad excited about that part myself!!!) and watch some of our friends (*waves at both Kate's*) get special pins to commemorate their 25th and 50th titles!!!
And with any luck and a following wind we might even hear something about flipping GABE...
WATCH THIS SPACE...

6 comments:

Ally Blake said...

Ooooh, Trish! So jealous!!!! Soooo wish I was coming. though my current waddling status prohibits all the fun :(.

Have a glass, okay two, for me please! And do pass on my smoochy kisses to all and sundry.

Here's to hearing the good enws about Gabe in person!

Ally

Rachael Blair said...

Trish - have a FANTABULISTIC TIME!!

Ray-Anne said...

I am so envious.
Maybe one day ...sigh.
Now, back to that white wall.

Have a fab time, Ray-Anne

Kate Walker said...

See you soon, darling - can't wait

Cyber hugs until I can give the real ones

Kate (who actually signed that 'Late' - which just about sums it up really!) ;O)

Marcy said...

Have a fabulous trip, Trish!

I'm turning a tad green with envy, not only for the travel (it's been waaaay too long since I've been on a trip), but also for the company. Sounds like you'll have a lovely time at the lunch.

Marcy

Nicola Marsh said...

Have a ball, Trish!

I am soooo there when youngest turns 4!!! Only another three and a half years to go ;)