Saturday, October 20, 2007

New Cover & Assorted - erm - RESEARCH...


Oooooohhhhh NEW COVER NEW COVER NEW COVER!!!!

I swear - these just NEVER get boring. And I've been waiting on this one for what feels like AGES. Possibly something to do with the fact that I knew it was a Valentine's book - and also possibly cos I knew it heralded the start of a bit of a run of new covers for next year... ;) Cannot tell you how much I'm looking forward to the one for my first Modern Heat of 2008 too now!!! (It comes out a month before this one as it happens but seeing as this one is a Romance we get nice shiny Hardback copies first....)

I gotta say too - these Romance covers just keep gettin BETTER and BETTER. This guy is soooooooo like my hero casting it's SCARY. If you wanna see what I mean then you can visit the excerpt page for Her One And Only Valentine on my website and scroll down to the pic I used when writing... Meanwhile - here's the backblurb...

He's back - for the love he never should have let go...

When Kane Healey had to fight the hardest battle of his life, he decided to do it alone - learning the true meaning of
if you love someone you have to let them go
...

Young and afraid, Rhiannon discovered she was pregnant, and the man she needed by her side was her one and only. But Kane had gone. Unaware of the precious miracle he'd left behind...

Now they have one last chance to put the past behind them... As the Valentine's Day Ball approaches, will Kane get down on one knee and make his Valentine his bride?

Ooooh and if you're in need of some eye candy for the weekend then Fiona Lowe has a FAB post over at The Pink Heart Society today - of Doctors!!!! I tell ya - started my weekend off on the right note!

Ooooh ooohhhh and just to prove I'm not entirely out of touch with the real world - I know there are a couple of sporting activities this weekend that'll have most of the UK's bums on seats in front of their TV sets... Having gone to find some pics to illustrate my point I can kinda see why...

Let's take Jonny Wilkinson for starters. Can we - please????

Having found this first pic I kinda gotta say he looks a bit like Bond to me. Well, minus the tea cup and saucer possibly. But what really got my attention - not that I'm at all shallow you understand - is this second pics suitability for a Modern Heat potential hero at some point. OH-MY-OH-MY. Now I tell ya any author worth her salt should be able to come up with a story to go with a bare-chested Jonny Wilkinson! Gals? Gals??? Oh-all-right-then I'LL SEE WHAT I CAN DO...

Watch this space as the saying goes...

Oh and apparently he plays rugby TOO! He could just stand there really and I'd be fine with that. But I do get why Rugby is suddenly so popular in the UK this weekend. I do however doubt for a great many female fans that it's got much to do with the actual GAME.

And then there's Formula One. Which for the uninitiated is a VERY FAST CAR. Another sport I have to say I would never have sat down to watch for any great amount of time. Though I might have been the *highlights* gal if I'd heard it was any good. But it's another televised sport that has gotten much MUCH more popular from what I've heard. WHY one might ask - you know - for curiosity sake.

Welllll - one reason really.... and it's NOT the cars...

It's Lewis Hamilton. The Young. The Dynamic. The Phenomenon. The Enigma. The Wunderkind. Add the prefix of your choice to his name and call him what you like but he's put the ooompphhhh back into the sport.

And you can kinda see that it's not JUST his driving skills that are attracting attention...

HOWEVER. From a *casting* perspective I'm afraid he's still a tad young for moi. Mind you - give the lad a few years to mature a-la-good-wine and he's SO going onto my database. You just WATCH. I mean - just look at the potential there!!!

Actually I genuinely hope he does win the World-Whatever-It-Is, 'cos MY WORD what a way to end an INCREDIBLE YEAR and add to an qually INCREDIBLE STORY. I worry for him though. I mean, where exactly do you go from this???? He seems like a sensible lad tho - so hopefully we won't be reading in ten years time about how he's into something daft or has been married to twelve supermodels or some such.

I'll certainly be tuning into more sports in my fifteen minute breaks this weekend...

And if these two don't get my blog hits up then ALL HOPE IS LOST.

5 comments:

Nicola Marsh said...

Ooooh...GORGEOUS COVER!!!!

Ok, seen yours and Fiona's...I want mine!!!
Hoping for this week?
And hoping it's as gorgeous!! :)

Fiona Harper said...

See! your cover is delicious too!

Rachael Blair said...

Trish - what a fab cover!! By the way, are you gonna tell us how the writing mentorship with Janet is going??

Ally Blake said...

Trish that is the most beeeeeautiful cover!!!

Mine comes out a month later and now I'm salivating at the thought of what it might look like.

Off to check out Fiona's now...

Ally

Janet said...

The writing mentorship is going great! I've almost finished reworking my partial (according to Trish's advice) and will be sending it back to Trish in the next few days with a brief run down of my ideas for chapter 4

I'm working really hard on this and very, very enthusiastic :)