Thursday, November 1, 2007

Trish The Wedding Planner


Well - we're done - and 'Autumn' is now in the hands of my lovely editor!!! And having BAWLED - not snivelled or shed a tear or wept but BAWLED my way through the second to last chapter to the point where I could barely see the screen to write I've gotta say I'M IN LOVE WITH RONAN....

That said - he's in love with Kerry so once again I'm outta luck. *Sigh*

Despite the tears this book is chock-full of hilarious one liners if I do say so myself. And it'll be interesting to me what my Ed thinks about it for the Romance line - cos it's very much my Modern Heat voice I think... welllll minus the obvious that is...

Yes, 'cos it's once you've hit *send* on the email that you start to second guess every single flipping word of the 50 odd k you've sent - regardless of how many of the darn things you do!

Sooooo.... having dragged my lovely characters all the way around the entire planet it seemed only fitting to give them a goooorrrgggeeeeooouuussss wedding at home in the Epilogue - right??? Up steps Trish-The-Wedding-Planner. I could have done this for a living you know. And frankly it was a blast to do. Also I'm all about the added extras for you my darling blog readers and my equally as darling website visitors so I LOVE having ikkle bits and pieces you can go see and play with...

Kerry and Ronan get married at Kinnitty Castle in Co. Offaly in my story. 'Cos Ronan is all about fulfilling fantasies for Kerry and what girl wouldn't like a castle I ask you??? He took care of the wedding venue and left her the flowers and dresses to her 'cos they were - and I quote - 'girl things'. AND THE BOY DONE GOOD. This place is LOVELY isn't it??? And I thought they'd have the 'Emerald Wedding' myself... just LOOK at that reception all set up and ready for them to arrive... Sigh... And an Irish Harpist playing in the background and everything...I'd have married him regardless in fairness...

Obviously as a specially invited guest I'm there looking STUNNING and with a GORGEOUS HAT and I'm very very very SLIM. Oh - and I'm currently sipping champagne and being chatted up by the best man. Here's hoping he lives up to the title ;)

That just left Kerry to arrive looking beautiful. And for that we had the Nana to thank in the book. Cos in the book Kerry is wearing Nana's vintage 1920's wedding dress... Though I did have a moment where I worried that the colour of the dress might clash with the lovely reception ... then I tried to remind myself it's FICTION and I should really just finish the damn thing and GET A LIFE before the next book needs to be started. I'll be back to blog about the noticable lack of a SINGLE IDEA for that one shortly btw. And if the wedding gets *cut* during revisions I might cry...

For those of you with a curious mind I'm adding links to some of the songs I had in my *soundtrack* for this book. There were a few others mind you. And I have to say I'm more and more influenced by the soundtracks I make each time. Some people can't work with music in the background at all - some with music that doesn't have lyrics - and it's all a very personal choice. But I guess having come from a *music* career prior to horses and writing it's always been a large part of my life. And the atmosphere added by the music playing in the background is REALLY IMPORTANT 'cos it can really help me *live* in the world I've created for each book. Especially approaching deadline time when nothing else but that world can exist for me ( its why I'm now having to open my eyes and face up to the fact there are places in my house where I can't see the floor... )

Also I'm finding more and more that lines from the lyrics will make it into the dialogue or the inner thoughts of the characters which is a kinda little personal thing for me - cos I can always see them when the book eventually makes it into my hands. Reminds me of where I was and what I was doing and that time in my life and I kinda love that a little bit, you know??? I do that with little things a lot actually - in one book I named some of the characters after horses in the yard I was working in at the time; Taylor, Jim, Billy, Charlie... In my February book we have a black Great Dane called Winston; named after my friends black Great Dane called Winston - who sadly died a month ago so it's kinda poignant that he's now immortilized in print... Trishism's folks... they're all over the place... And only you lot on here know about them now. Well, barring me that is...

But as usual I digress. If you listen to the music you should get a good idea of the *tone* of the book - fun and happy and bright in places - poignant in others - that epic *round the world* crescendo of music in places and when the book (hopefully) makes it to print - once you've read it - the lyrics of the RyanDan track in particular should strike a chord with you... not giving too much away mind you... but it's Ronan's song for Kerry...

So on the soundtrack we have:



Newton Faulkner - among others... ENJOY.

Next time - we'll talk about dealing with the post book SLUMP.

6 comments:

India said...

Am totally with you on the music thing Trish, and also find myself borrowing words or ideas from the songs I'm listening to. (I like to think of it as inspiration rather than plaigiarism...)

Congrats on finishing!

Ally Blake said...

I can't believe you finished on time. Can I admit here that I hate you for that!!!???

Love you still, but...

Now take a breath, have a rest, put your feet up, have sopme coffee, wine, scotch, whatever in order to regather yourself from the thousand tiny little pieces you have no doubt become after such a crying jag.

Okay?

Congrats on finishing!!!!!

Trish said...

Yes that's how I think of it too India!!! I don't waste ANY TIME looking for players to put my *soundtracks* on my blog for people to hear while I'm working on a book... really I don't... much...

Ally I WUV OO TOO...

And I have rest scheduled in for next week some time. Cos REVISIONS ARE HERE and I have COPY EDITS for flipping Gabe and critiques and - ooh I did two proposals out for next two books and ALREADY the next one is CALLING LOUDLY...

Ok. Maybe week after next ;)

Ray-Anne said...

Second guessing every word once you have sent it.. Oh no, I thought that only happened to those of us yet to be published!!

Commiserations on losing your crush-hunk to the lovely Kerry. You will now be forced to find another handsome heartbreaker in the next story. I feel your pain. :-)
LOL Ray-Anne

Mel said...

Chin Up there is always the next hero to fall for.

Trish said...

*waves like an insane person at Ray-Anne and Mel* Yes spot the author whose just sent off her revisions and is STILL running on the pure caffeine which has been her staple diet for the last 36 hours...

And HA! Ahahahahahaha

Next gorgeous man ALREADY FOUND. And soon as I get the nod do I HAVE A PIC FOR YOU GUYS... Cheeky charming Irish chappie coming soon to a blog near you. LOVE HIM ALREADY...

And Ronan made me yap again in revisions. Sigh. What a guy.