Friday, January 4, 2008

Behind The Scenes Of The New WIP


So Trish - How's the new book going?

Well, it's nice of you to ask... I think it's FINALLY starting to take shape... FINGERS CROSSED...

Why Trish - were you having problems?

The start of every new book has problems thanks. One of the joys of the job. Especially when the one before it was such a joy in the end.... and a work I'm gosh darned proud of if I do say so myself. Outside the box is FAB!!!

Is this one outside of the box too Trish darling?

Yuh-huh. Well it is for me. Irish-American hero for one thing. Completely American setting in my gorgeous gorgeous New York for another. Former bad-boy hero in a ROMANCE title - a tad of a challenge so far cos he could soooooooooooo be a Modern Heat hero - he said so. And I have to keep remembering the difference between roads and streets and pavements and sidewalks and... well... you've *met* me. I'd be bored if I didn't make it difficult...

How's your new hero treating you?

Welllll.... he's not a Gabe. BUT Quinn is proving to have layers above and beyond the ones I thought he had in the beginning. I kinda love him already now that I know him better. And I HAVE to love him I think in order to have the heroine and the reader fall for him. Believe in what you do I say. I sometimes wish I could make my heroines as interesting... but lets face it - its all about the hero isn't it? ISN'T IT? And this one is a real tug-at-the-heartstrings kinda guy. Wish I could put my finger on why it is I never know them properly until I've written a few chapters... would save me time in going back to fix things...

As much research this time?

Yes DAMMIT.

It's New York - you went there - why do you need that much research?

Yup Manhattan and Brooklyn and Tiffany's and movies outside on a big screen on a hot summers night and matchmaking and an office and a Friends type group who ALL want their own stories now... and A GREAT SOUNDTRACK. And I STILL have to research because I'm too flipping picky not to want to have everything from park entrances to values of properties right and what road - dammit STREET - they turn off to get to so-and-so on such-and-such near whadyamacallit. Cos knowing my luck a New Yorker will read it and email me to tell me I got it wrong... Plus its a RESPECT for the location thing. AND I LOVE THAT CITY. Seven months til I can go again - not that I'm counting. MUCH.

Whadya listening to on the soundtrack?

For this one we have a blinder of a soundtrack - Simon Cowell should ask me to put compilations together you know... Mind you, you may be sorry you asked when you see just a SMALL SELECTION of what I'm listening to right this minute...

Representing how Quinn took Clare under his wing when her rotten husband left...

Michael Buble and LOST




Keeping in mind that Clare lives in the basement apartment of Quinn's brownstone in Brooklyn Heights and thinking hot, sultry summers evening and music drifting through the air we have

Norah Jones and One Flight Down
(the first song on this clip)


And keeping in mind they're friends and that neither of them have ever opened their eyes properly... (and not looking at the depressing video) we have

Will Young and All Time Love


Quinn could do with taking some of his own advice with this song I feel...

Kubb and Grow


But there are two tracks that are repeated again and again cos they ARE this book to me. With this first one think Quinn and think New York and think summer and listen to the lyrics and you pretty much have the tone of the book

Ben Jelen and Come On


And with this one you HAVE QUINN in a nutshell and how he ends up feeling.. SIGH...the chorus is GORGEOUS (not that he could probably hit the high notes quite like Shane does...)

Shane Ward and Until You


Anymore questions feel free to ask... And no, I haven't forgot the rest of the Ask Trish Almost Anything series... but I'm being a good girl and WRITING... ;)

8 comments:

Ray-Anne said...

Thank you for taking the time to share your playlist - FABULOUS!!

Trish said...

Glad you enjoyed hun!!! Just a smattering of it... tho lots of Michael Buble in this one... loving him about now...

Natasha said...

Being a good girl and writing - apart from blogging all of YouTube. Yes, I see that!!!! :)

Donna Alward said...

I used Lost in a former ms of mine too....

Gos, you'll soon be caught up with me on the word count meter - depressing!

Trish said...

OOOOOhhhhhhhhhh NATASHA! Do we WANT to go there????!!!!

Shall we just leave it that I learnt at the foot of the master? ;)

And Donna - you have a BROKEN WRIST! Thats a 'get out of jail free card' if ever I heard of one... And kindly remember this book is L-A-T-E

Natasha said...

lol!

I deny it. I'm being badly misrepresented.

Fiona Harper said...

Fab to see that you are feeling inspired and the writing is going well! I loved the video with all the stuff coming out of the piano!

Trish said...

Badly represented?

Okay if I were to ask my blog friends who the worst one for Youtube is I think you'll find they're aware of your addiction...

GANG????

LOL Fi! Yes I quite liked that too - tho did feel sad that I felt the need to put up a disclaimer for the flashing lights near the end... dear blog reader... this youtube clip may contain flashing lights... THERE. DONE.

Am now guilt free.

Almost.

Except maybe about the amount I laughed when the cats hammock fell off the radiator with him in it...